Military Casualties of World War One

Military Casualties of World War One

The precise numbers remain shrouded in the passing of time compounded by the incompleteness of available records.  In the heat of action accurate records were not always kept, and where they were, these were not uncommonly lost in subsequent actions, such were the conditions of trench warfare.

Thus the figures reproduced below cannot be regarded as definitive but are a fair reflection of the scale of losses country by country.

Note too that these statistics reflect military casualties only; no reliable figures are available for civilian casualties throughout the world.  Attributing civilian casualties to the effects of war is a subjective process at best; the scale of the First World War certainly resulted in an absence of even the most approximate figures for affected nations.

Caveats aside – on to the figures:

 
CountryDeadWoundedMissingTotal
Africa10,00010,000
Australia58,150152,170210,320
Austria-Hungary922,0003,600,000855,2835,377,283
Belgium44,000450,000494,000
Britain658,7002,032,150359,1503,050,000
Bulgaria87,500152,39027,029266,919
Canada56,500149,700206,200
Caribbean1,0003,0004,000
France1,359,0004,200,000361,6505,920,650
Germany1,600,0004,065,000103,0005,768,000
Greece5,00021,0001,00027,000
India43,20065,1755,875114,250
Italy689,000959,1001,424,660
Japan30090731,210
Montenegro3,00010,0007,00020,000
New Zealand16,13040,75056,880
Portugal7,22213,75112,31833,291
Romania335,706120,00080,000535,706
Russia1,700,0005,000,0006,700,000
Serbia45,000133,148152,958331,106
South Africa7,00012,00019,000
Turkey250,000400,000650,000
USA58,480189,95514,290262,725